Warning: Illegal string offset 'name' in /home/damageat/public_html/wp-content/plugins/genesis-simple-sidebars/plugin.php on line 53

Warning: Illegal string offset 'description' in /home/damageat/public_html/wp-content/plugins/genesis-simple-sidebars/plugin.php on line 55
Can they take a personal injury money settlement to pay chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Can they take a personal injury money settlement to pay chapter 13 bankruptcy?

personal injury
anikkie asked:


My father received a personal settlement but filed bankruptcy a year ago, received a personal settlement claim, can they take that money?

Free Grant Money

Related posts:

  1. Do you have to report Tax-free money received in Personal Injury Settlement?
  2. Do I have to pay taxes on a CD if the money invested is from a personal injury settlement?
  3. Do I pay taxes on a personal injury settlement?
  4. In a personal injury case, are medical lien holders entitled money if the settlement is awarded as pain/suffer
  5. How do you find out if someone won a personal injury lawsuit?

Comments

  1. Alowishus B says:

    They can do anything they want. I wouldn’t hold my breath. Sorry.

  2. auntacca says:

    Yes, they can. Especially if his bankruptcy has not been discharged yet. They can take all of it and use it to pay his creditors.

  3. funnyman_46750 says:

    Since he filled chapter 11 instead of chapter 7 I believe they can. He is working on paying his debts off. His best bet is to contact the lawyer that filed for him and they will be able to give him the best legal advise.

  4. Fun N Sun says:

    In bankruptcy you are only allowed to keep the first $5,000.00. The rest would have to be turned over to the Chapter 13 Trustee. If he was in a Chapter 7 and he received the money after his discharge, he would be allowed to keep all of it. He should talk to his attorney about this….did he tell his attorney about the settlement before he filed the case??

Leave a Reply to Alowishus B Cancel reply

*